2018 Speakers

Day 1 – Tuesday 13 November

  • Mr. Tad Davis, Director, Bureau of Overseas Buildings Operations, Department of State
  • Mr Daniel Mathews, Commissioner, GSA Public Buildings Service
  • Mr. Alexander Kurien, Deputy Associate Administrator, GSA Office of US Government-Wide Policy & Executive Director, Federal Real Property Council
  • Ms. Carla Coulson, Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management,
    US Army Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management
  • Mr. James Balocki, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy – Installations and Facilities
  • Mr. Richard Hartley, Acting Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment & Energy
  • Dr. Todd Calhoun, Executive Director of Marine Corps Installations Command
  • Mr. Robert Coffman, Senior Real Property Officer Department of Defense Department of Defense
  • Mr. Thomas Chaleki, Senior Real Property Officer Department of Homeland Security
  • Mr. Calvin Williams, Senior Real Property Officer NASA
  • Mr. Rhys Davies, Chair ISO Technical Committee 251 – Asset Management
  • Mr. Michael Aimone, recent Chief of Business Systems and Information at OSD-EI&E
  • Ms. Amelia Shachoy, Assistant Director, US Government Accountability Office
  • Mr. Michael Armes, Assistant Director, US Government Accountability Office
  • Mr. Marc Vandeveer, Chief Innovation Officer, US Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center
  • Mr. Robert ‘Skip’ Vann, Chief Facilities Management Officer, NIST
  • Captain Nathan Price, Chief Facilities Enterprise, Defense Health Agency
  • Captain Patrick Dugan, Chief Civil Engineer, US Coast Guard
  • Mr. Chris Coneeney, GSA Office of Government-Wide Policy, Acting Director for Real Property Policy Division and Federal Real Property Profile Program Manager
  • Mr. Jim Whittaker, Director, Jones Lang Lasalle
  • Mr. Lance Marrano, Director, Sustainment Management System, USACE Engineering R&D Center
  • Mr. Peter Lufkin, founder of Whitestone Research, now part of CBRE Analytics

 

Day 2 – Wednesday 14 November

  • Tom Carper, Delaware Senator, Senior Member Homeland Security and Government Affairs (invited);
  • Keith Cunningham, Assistant Director, U.S. Government Accountability Office;
  • Bob Leitch, Asset Manager, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Civil Works;
  • Jack Kelly, ALN Senior Fellow, formerly with OMB for 36 years;
  • Moshe Nelson, Grant Thornton, Asset Management Nexus Solution Lead;

 

Day 3 – Thursday 15 November

  • Jared Polis, Colorado 2nd District (invited);
  • James Dalton, USACE Civil Works Director (invited);
  • Paul Murphy, Senior Government Contracts & Market Analyst, Bloomberg Government;
  • Kimon Onuma, President, Onuma Inc.;
  • Chris Lyles, Asset Manager, Western Area Power Administration;

 

Day 4 – Friday 16 November

  • Muriel Bowser, Mayor, Washington, D.C. (invited);
  • Jeffrey Dewitt, CFO, Washington, D.C. (invited);
  • Marty Rowland, ALN Senior Fellow;
  • Andrew Kleine, author, “Budgeting for Outcomes”, Baltimore Budget Director from 2013 – 2018;